Privacy Policy Fundraising

Direct Social Communications Ltd (Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels, KBO 0427.917.874 - hereafter “DSC”) is a communications agency that helps non-profit organisations to set up and follow up on fundraising campaigns.

Below you can read more about our activities and the processing of personal data within the framework of fundraising campaigns for our partner organisations.

Our activities
For what purposes do we process personal data?
Which personal data is being processed?
How long do we store personal data?
How do we protect personal data?
External service providers
What are your rights?
Our contact details
Changes to our privacy policy

Our activities

Non-profit organisations can only accomplish their mission with the necessary resources. For this reason they rely on donations from companies, other organisations and from individuals.

For these organisations it is important to reach a big audience when carrying out their projects and fundraising campaigns. For this reason a lot of organisations seek the help of a professional agency, like DSC.

We organise fundraising campaigns for non-profit organisations and take care of the post-marketing activities. For instance, we ensure that you receive a tax certificate on behalf of the non-profit organisation in case you are entitled to it.

For what purposes do we process personal data?

As a service provider we process personal data of donors and prospects on behalf of our clients. The data is being processed in order to create and follow up on fundraising campaigns.

We also process personal data as a controller. If someone has made a donation to one of our partner organisations, the salutation, name, address and gift details may also be given to DSC. Of course, donors are informed in advance by the association if this is the case.

We then process this data in our own database, for the use of fundraising campaigns for other non-profit organisations. Therefore, if you make a donation for a certain non-profit organisation, you may also be contacted by other non-profit organisations to inform you about their projects and about similar options to make a donation for their charity. In case you make a donation to this non-proft organisation, your data will be included in their database. In case you make no donation, your data will of course not be included in their database.

Personal data is passed to DSC based on the legitimate interest to ensure that non-profit organisations are able to obtain funds in order to pursue their mission and help benefit the ones in need.

Sometimes we also rent address files from third parties. These are, for example, subscribers to newspapers, magazines or newsletters, consumers, donors of non-partner organisations, participants in competitions or questionnaires, etc. We are given these addresses for a one-off use for a specific fundraising campaign on behalf of an organisation.

Please contact us for more information regarding the third parties involved or the list of organisations who cooperate with us (see ‘Our Contact Details’).

Which personal data is processed?

The personal data that is being processed within the framework of fundraising campaigns are the salutation, name, address and gift details. In addition, we may also process the e-mail address, date of birth and other information if the donor provides this information voluntarily and gives consent for the use of this information for campaigns and their follow-up.

The national number of a donor may be processed if this number is provided voluntarily and it is only used to mention on the tax certificate (in case the donor is entitled to one).

For certain fundraising campaigns the personal data is selected based on specific profiles, such as gift history, age or personal preferences.

We also make sure that the personal data we process, as processor or controller, is correct and complete. If third parties (for example, a bank or Bpost) inform us of changes in personal data of donors, which are in our or our partner’s database, we make sure that the corrections are being implemented.

Sometimes we also update our database or the one of clients with additional details, such as telephone numbers.

How long do we keep personal data?

As a processor we store data on behalf of our clients in accordance with the guidelines of the organisations involved.

Personal data that we process in our own database is kept up to 10 years after the donor’s last gift. During this period the personal data of the donor may be used for fundraising campaigns. Afterwards the personal data is deleted or anonymised.

We will no longer process your data in our database for the purposes described in this privacy policy if you inform us that you no longer wish us to do so. Under ‘What are your rights?’ you can gain more information about how to carry out your lawful rights.

How do we protect personal data?

We focus on safeguarding the personal data we process. We keep personal data on well-protected servers and cloud spaces in Belgium and the Netherlands. We require that our service providers maintain a similar level of protection in order to safeguard personal data.

External service providers

We use external service providers for the production and follow-up of fundraising campaigns. These service providers generally process personal data within Europe, except for one supplier with head office in the United States. They also process personal data outside the European Union.

We ensure that the service providers we work with process personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions in this privacy policy under the applicable legislation. Furthermore we set up contractual agreements with our processors.

What are your rights?

If we process your personal data in our database, you can access it, have it rectified or have your details erased from our database. You can also object to the processing or ask it to be restricted. When you apply for your right to object to processing of your personal details, your right to be forgotten or your right to data erasure, we keep your data in our database, in order to comply with our legal obligation to allow you to exercise your right and to respect your wish to no longer be contacted by us or our clients.

Within the rights of the data subject, you can also request an extract of your data in our database. In this case, we request that you send a copy of the front of your identity card, so that we can verify your identity beforehand.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority. This is possible by mail via contact@apd-gba.be or by letter to ‘Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels’.

Our contact details

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject or in case you have a question, you can contact us by e-mail (donateurs@dsc.be) or by using this contact form.

You can contact us by telephone on the number 02 302 40 84. We are available every working day from 09.00 to 13.00 hours and from 13.30 to 17.30 hours.

You can also write a letter to ‘Donor Care Service’, Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels. Our DPO (“Data Protection Officer”) can be contacted through the same postal address.

If you contact us, please give your full name and address as stated on the letter you have received. We can then check whether your details are stored in our database or whether we have obtained your details from a third party.

If you contact us, we will handle your request with care and only use your personal details to exercise your right and to respect your wishes.

Changes to our privacy policy

This document was last amended on 01/02/2021.

We have tried to draw up this privacy policy as understandable and complete as possible. If important changes are made to the way in which we process your personal data, you can find these changes in our privacy policy on this page.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, you can contact us by telephone, e-mail or post (see ‘Our contact details’).